RIDESHARE ACCIDENTS
[…] For rear-end collisions specifically, California Vehicle Code, Section 21703 is applicable, which states, “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the roadway.” For stop-sign related collisions, the at fault party generally violates California Vehicle Code, Section 21802 (a), which states: “The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop as required by Section 22450. The driver shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway, or which are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety." For collision that occur due to a motorist making a left or right turn into the path of another motorist, California Vehicle Code, Section 22107 is applicable, which states: “No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway until such movement can be made