top of page
[…] Manhattan Beach City Sch. Dist. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 508. 513). Public employees, including schoolteachers, principals and administrators are liable for injury caused by their own acts or omissions to the same extent as a private person, and public entities, including school districts, are liable for injuries caused by acts or omissions of their employees within the scope of employment. (Cal. Govt. Code §§820(a) and 815(a).)

Government Code §835 provides the basis for liability in an action against a public entity such as a school for an injury caused by the dangerous condition of public property. Government Code §830(a) defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property…is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” When analyzing whether a dangerous condition exists, a court must consider all of the circumstances surrounding the accident and look at all other relevant factors.  Government Code § 830.2; see also Dolquist v. City of Bellflower (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 261, at p. 271 (emphasis added).